University Insurance LLC v. Allstate Insurance Company, No. 2:2020cv01743 - Document 14 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Associated Press v. Washington State Legislature, 454 11 P.3d 93, 96 (Wash. 2019) (quoting Whatcom County v. City of Bellingham, 909 P.2d 12 1303 (Wash. 1996)). 13 Besides being too literal, University’s interpretation reads the word “restraint” in 14 isolation. Again, University believes that “restraint” includes “all types and kinds of 15 restrictive covenants.” Dkt. # 12 at 8. That reading is not only illogical, but it also leaves 16 certain words in the statute meaningless. 17 RCW 49.62.010(4) defines “noncompetition covenant” as “every written or oral 18 covenant, agreement, or contract by which an employee or independent contractor is 19 prohibited or restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any 20 kind.” The statute, by its own terms, applies to a specific type of covenant: 21 noncompetition covenants. Yet University says it applies to all covenants, regardless of 22 type.