University Insurance LLC v. Allstate Insurance Company, No. 2:2020cv01743 - Document 14 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] See Dkt. # 1-2 ¶ 15. But given the Court’s 27 conclusion that the Referral Provision is not a “noncompetition covenant,” the statute, at 28 ORDER – 12 1 2 bottom, is inapplicable, and University’s earnings are irrelevant. Second, throughout its motion, Allstate refers to the Referral Provision as a “non- 3 solicitation provision.” See Dkt. # 5 at 7. But “nonsolicitation agreement” has a statutory 4 definition that does not apply here. The definition of “noncompetition covenant” 5 expressly excludes “nonsolicitation agreements.” RCW 49.62.010(4). Nonsolicitation 6 agreements are those “between an employer and employee that prohibits solicitation by 7 an employee, upon termination of employment: (a) Of any employee of the employer to 8 leave the employer; or (b) of any customer of the employer to cease or reduce the extent 9 to which it is doing business with the employer.” RCW 49.62.010(5) (emphasis added). 10 That definition is plainly inapplicable here, not least because University was not 11 Allstate’s “employee” and because the Referral Provision did not apply only “upon 12 termination of employment.”