Williams v. Columbia Debt Recovery LLC, No. 2:2020cv01718 - Document 18 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Id. at 53-54 (citing RCW § 19.16.250). The CAA does not itself provide a cause 16 of action. Instead, because actions prohibited under the CAA are declared unfair acts or practices 17 under the CPA, a violation of the CAA constitutes a per se violation of the CPA. Id.; RCW 18 19.16.440. 19 Plaintiff avers Columbia violated subsections 21 and 15 of RCW 19.16.250. Subsection 20 21 prohibits the collection, or attempted collection, “in addition to the principal amount of a claim 21 any sum other than allowable interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by 22 statute, and, in the case of suit, attorney’s fees and taxable court costs.” RCW 19.16.250(21). 23 3 See also infra n.5 (addressing an FDCPA case in relation to plaintiff’s CAA/CPA claims). ORDER PAGE - 8 1 Subsection 15 prohibits a collection agency from “represent[ing] or imply[ing] that the existing 2 obligation of the debtor may be or has been increased by the addition of attorney fees, investigation 3 fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally 4 be added to the existing obligation of such debtor.” RCW 19.16.250(15). 5 Plaintiff alleges Columbia demanded money on numerous occasions for amounts that were 6 not owed through a collection letter and credit reporting and violated RCW 19.16.250(21) with 7 each collection attempt.