North Cascades Conservation Council et al v. United States Forest Service et al, No. 2:2020cv01321 - Document 25 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Dkt. 16, Price Decl. ¶ 17. Together, these contracts will ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO INTERVENE - 2 Case 2:20-cv-01321-RAJ-BAT Document 25 Filed 03/09/21 Page 3 of 8 1 produce about 19.5 million board feet (MMBF), which was the Forest’s entire timber sale 2 volume for Fiscal Year 2020. Mallardy Thin and Green Grouse are “stewardship” contracts 3 pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 6591c, whereby contractors remove material that is both commercially 4 valuable and not valuable. The value of the timber is then offset against payments otherwise due 5 for forest restoration work. 16 U.S.C. § 6591c(d)(4)(A). Congress enacted authority for these 6 contracts in order to “achieve land management goals for the national forests and the public 7 lands that meet local and rural community needs.” 16 U.S.C. § 6591c(b). In addition to 8 commercial and non-commercial thinning, the contracts include fish passage improvements and 9 culvert replacements, road rehabilitation for access to recreation areas, weed abatement, and 10 work to reduce sedimentation risk.