Gahano v. Renaud et al, No. 2:2020cv01094 - Document 66 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] (Dkt. # 62-4 at 1.) In his Motion before this Court, 14 Petitioner requests that a stay be entered until 30 days after the issuance of any adverse decision 15 by the BIA to permit him to seek judicial review, and an accompanying stay of removal, from 16 the Ninth Circuit. (Dkt. # 62 at 1-3.) 17 The Court must first determine whether 8 U.S.C. § 1252(g) prohibits the Court from 18 staying Petitioner’s removal. (See dkt. ## 62 at 4-7; 63 at 5-6.) Under Section 1252(g), except as 19 otherwise provided in section 1252, “no court shall have jurisdiction to hear any cause or claim 20 by or on behalf of any [non-citizen] arising from the decision or action by the [Secretary of 21 Homeland Security] to . . . execute removal orders against any [non-citizen].” 8 U.S.C. 22 § 1252(g). In Diaz-Amezcua v.