Frias v. Patenaude & Felix APC, No. 2:2020cv00805 - Document 16 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] (Dkt. No. 1-1 at 8.) P&F argues that it 9 attempted to actually garnish Mr. Frias’s wages and bank account, and taking an action is not the 10 same as threatening to take an action. (Dkt. No. 10 at 10–11.) The Court agrees with P&F. The 11 CAA is filled with detailed prohibitions. If the legislature wished to generally prohibit a licensee 12 from “tak[ing] any action against the debtor” that the licensee could not “legally take at the time” 13 it could have done so. It did not. Instead, the legislature chose to list the specific practices it 14 wished to ban. Further, Section 19.16.250(11) shows that the legislature intended to distinguish 15 between threatening to take an action and actually taking an action. That provision prohibits 16 licensees from “[t]hreaten[ing] the debtor with impairment of his or her credit rating if a claim is 17 not paid” but makes clear that “advising a debtor that the licensee has reported or intends to 18 report a claim to a credit reporting agency is not considered a threat if the licensee actually has 19 reported or intends to report the claim to a credit reporting agency.” Wash. Rev.