Rische v. United States of America, No. 2:2020cv00033 - Document 33 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] US, 210 F.3d 1366, 1371 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (prohibiting a taxpayer from changing its 8 claim after it filed refund suit because taxpayers “may not substantially vary at trial the factual 9 bases raised in the refund claims presented to the IRS”). The purpose of the variance requirement 10 is “to prevent surprise and to give the IRS adequate notice of the claim and its underlying facts 11 so that it can make an administrative investigation and determination regarding the claim.” Boyd, 12 762 F.2d at 1371. The variance doctrine derives from the regulation for refund claims, 26 C.F.R. 13 § 301.6402-2(b)(1), requiring a taxpayer to “set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit 14 or refund is claimed.” Although “crystal clarity and exact precision are not demanded, at a 15 minimum the taxpayer must identify in its refund claim the ‘essential requirements’ of each and 16 every refund demand.” Charter Co. v.