Ten Bridges LLC v. Midas Mulligan LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv01237 - Document 63 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Millsap’s property).) In both its complaint and its amended 10 complaint, Ten Bridges alleged a claim for abuse of process arising from Madrona’s 11 conduct in the state-court litigation regarding Ms. Asano’s foreclosed property. (Compl. 12 ¶¶ 53-57; FAC ¶¶ 50-54.) 13 Defendants answered the first amended complaint on November 25, 2019—after 14 the superior court denied Ten Bridges’ second motion to set the redemption price for Ms. 15 Asano’s property—and asserted a counterclaim on behalf of Madrona and Midas against 16 Ten Bridges for violation of Washington’s anti-SLAPP 7 statute, RCW 4.24.510. (Ans. 17 (Dkt. # 19).) This statute provides that “[a] person who communicates a complaint or 18 information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government . . . is immune 19 from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency . . . regarding 20 any matter reasonably of concern to that agency.” RCW 4.24.510. A party that “prevails 21 7 22 The term “SLAPP” stands for “strategic lawsuit against public participation.” Henne v. City of Yakima, 341 P.3d 284, 285 n.1 (Wash. 2015).