Moshtagh v. The Home Depot USA Inc, No. 2:2019cv01205 - Document 142 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Dkt. #73 at 11 13-14 n.4. Mr. Moshtagh does not contest this characterization and otherwise fails to make a 12 sufficient showing on these claims. 13 14 WAC 296-126-028 states that “an employer may deduct wages when the employee 15 expressly authorizes the deduction in writing and in advance for a lawful purpose for the benefit of 16 the employee,” and that “the employer… can [not] derive any financial profit or benefit from any 17 of the deductions under this regulation.” 18 19 Under the Wage Rebate Act, RCW 49.52.050, an employer may not “collect or receive from any employee a rebate of any part of wages theretofore paid by such employer to such employee.” 20 21 22 RCW 49.52.050(1).