Geiger v. United States of America, No. 2:2019cv01188 - Document 29 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Geiger was the disfavored driver. Mr. Kendrick had the right-of-way in the southbound lane of 11th Avenue 10 NW. Ms. Geiger should have been driving her vehicle on the right side of the road (i.e., in the 11 northbound lane) and should have passed Mr. Kendrick’s vehicle on the right. See, e.g., RCW 12 13 14 15 16 46.61.100 - .105. Instead, she was driving in the middle of the road, with at least part of her vehicle intruding into Mr. Kendrick’s lane of travel. Ms. Geiger could have avoided the accident if she had been driving attentively and in her lane of travel. Ms. Geiger points to RCW 46.61.180(1), which provides that “[w]hen two vehicles 17 approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the 18 driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right.” The 19 20 21 22 23 collision in this case did not occur in an intersection, and therefore this statute is not applicable. Ms.