Geiger v. United States of America, No. 2:2019cv01188 - Document 29 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Kendrick’s lane of travel. Ms. Geiger could have avoided the accident if she had been driving attentively and in her lane of travel. Ms. Geiger points to RCW 46.61.180(1), which provides that “[w]hen two vehicles 17 approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the 18 driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right.” The 19 20 21 22 23 collision in this case did not occur in an intersection, and therefore this statute is not applicable. Ms. Geiger also cites RCW 46.61.305(1), which provides that “[n]o person shall turn a vehicle . . . unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety . . . .” The Court finds that Mr. Kendrick acted consistently with this requirement.