Naini v. King County Hospital District No 2, No. 2:2019cv00886 - Document 122 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] ORDER C19-0886-JCC PAGE - 6 1 D. Public interest 2 Like the balance of equities element, the public interest element is also mixed. 3 The Court begins with the strong presumption that the public interest weighs against 4 granting an injunction. The Court does so because an injunction prohibiting a health care entity 5 from complying with its congressionally-mandated reporting obligations threatens the balance 6 that the HCQIA struck between the competing interests of the public and medical practitioners. 7 See 42 U.S.C. § 11101(2). In weighing those interests, Congress concluded that the public would 8 significantly benefit from a reporting requirement. Such a requirement, Congress stated in its 9 legislative findings, would “restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to 10 State without disclosure or discovery of the physician’s previous damaging or incompetent 11 performance.” See id. But Congress recognized that a reporting requirement could harm 12 physicians’ reputations.