Smith v. Bank of New York Mellon et al, No. 2:2019cv00538 - Document 38 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] (Dkt. No. 10 at 6, 11.) Plaintiff attached to her complaint a certification 2 signed by the mediator, which states that M&C represented the beneficiary in the mediation, and 3 that the beneficiary “failed to timely participate.” (Dkt. No. 10–2 at 2–3.) Therefore, the Court 4 finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a per se unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce 5 under Revised Code of Washington § 61.24.135(2). 6 Additionally, the Washington legislature has declared that violations of the Washington 7 Collection Agency Act (“WCAA”), Revised Code of Washington § 19.16.250, are per se 8 violations of the CPA. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.440. Under the WCAA, “no licensee or 9 employee of a licensee shall . . . bring an action or initiate an arbitration proceeding on a claim 10 when the licensee knows, or reasonably should know, that such suit or arbitration is barred by the 11 applicable statute of limitations.” Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250(23). A “licensee” is defined as 12 any person licensed under the WCAA. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.100. 13 The complaint alleges that M&C is a “collection agency” under the WCAA. (Dkt.