Smith v. Bank of New York Mellon et al, No. 2:2019cv00538 - Document 38 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Rev. Code § 19.16.440. Under the WCAA, “no licensee or 9 employee of a licensee shall . . . bring an action or initiate an arbitration proceeding on a claim 10 when the licensee knows, or reasonably should know, that such suit or arbitration is barred by the 11 applicable statute of limitations.” Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250(23). A “licensee” is defined as 12 any person licensed under the WCAA. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.100. 13 The complaint alleges that M&C is a “collection agency” under the WCAA. (Dkt. No. 10 14 at 3.) Plaintiff alleges that M&C “regularly engages in soliciting claims for collection or 15 collecting or attempting to collect claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another 16 person as defined by RCW 19.16.100.” (Id.) Plaintiff further alleges that M&C knew or should 17 have known that the judicial foreclosure complaint was time-barred before M&C filed it.