Galvez et al v. Cissna et al, No. 2:2019cv00321 - Document 42 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Id. 2 28 ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION - 4 1 the age of twenty-one (and in some cases until the age of twenty-five). RCW 13.40.040(5); 2 RCW 13.40.300. When committing juveniles to DSHS, courts have the power to make the 3 findings necessary for an immigrant youth to pursue SIJ status. 4 5 6 7 8 9 In 2017, the Washington legislature established the Vulnerable Youth Guardianship (“VYG”) program specifically for juveniles aged eighteen to twenty-one years old. RCW 13.90.900. The VYG program allows the juvenile to consent to the appointment of a guardian even if he or she was not previously in the child welfare system. The legislature found that “[o]pening court doors for the provision of a vulnerable youth guardianship serves the state’s 10 interests in eliminating human trafficking, preventing further victimization of youth, decreasing 11 reliance on public resources, reducing youth homelessness, and offering protection for youth 12 who may otherwise be targets of traffickers.” Id. In creating the VYG program, the legislature 13 14 15 16 intended to fix a disconnect between state and federal law. RCW 13.90.901(1)(d).