TVI Inc v Harmony Enterprises Inc, No. 2:2018cv01461 - Document 34 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Motor Freight, Inc. v. O’Connor & Hannan, 494 N.W.2d 261, 268 (Minn. 1992)). Evidence is clear and convincing where it “is sufficient to permit the Jury to conclude that it is ‘highly probable’ that the defendant acted with deliberate disregard to the rights and safety of others.” Id. at 995 (quoting Olson v. Snap Prod., Inc., 29 F. Supp. 2d 1027, 1036 (D. Minn. 1998)). Under Minnesota law, a party must not seek punitive damages in its initial complaint; rather, the party must move to amend its complaint to assert a claim for punitive damages. Minn. Stat. § 549.191. The plaintiff must state the applicable legal basis for the punitive damages and ORDER C18-1461-JCC PAGE - 6 1 accompany the motion by one or more affidavits establishing the factual basis for the claim. Id. 2 “[I]f the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion, the court shall grant the 3 moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages.” Id. Under the 4 statute, prima facie evidence “is that evidence which, if unrebutted, would support a judgment in 5 that party’s favor.”