Mobilization Funding, LLC v. Halvorson Construction Group, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv01412 - Document 31 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Dkt. # 10 at 7. Mobilization Funding argues that its security interest has 10 priority because Mobilization Funding is the only party to have perfected its security 11 interest. Dkt. # 10 at 8. But even if a party properly and promptly perfects its security 12 interest, this protection is not absolute. 13 Under RCW 62A.9A-404(a)(1), an assignee’s rights under a contract are subject to 14 all the “terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense 15 or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contact.” Here, 16 Mobilization Funding’s security interest in CEC’s contract receivables is subject to the 17 terms of CEC’s subcontracts with Halvorson.