Devas Multimedia Private Ltd. v. Antrix Corp. Ltd., No. 2:2018cv01360 - Document 133 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Judgment Creditor, BLACK’S 10 LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). As a matter of Washington law, any “party in whose 11 favor a judgment of a court has been or may be filed or rendered, or the assignee or the 12 current holder thereof, may have an execution . . . or other legal process issued for the 13 collection or enforcement of the judgment at any time within ten years from entry of the 14 judgment or the filing of the judgment in this state.” RCW 6.17.020; see also 15 RCW 6.17.030 (providing “when a judgment recovered in any court of this state has been 16 assigned, execution may issue in the name of the assignee after” certain steps are taken). 17 The CSA provides that DMAI will “[t]ake all actions necessary to protect, defend 18 and enforce the Award, including searching for and, to the extent possible, attaching 19 assets for the purposes of collecting any outstanding amounts on the Award” and “shall 20 use