Minnesota Life Insurance Company v. Roberson et al, No. 2:2018cv01058 - Document 31 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Dkt. #27 at 4-5. Ms. Roberson also argues that she is entitled to 28 summary judgment on Defendant A.R.’s crossclaim because Defendant A.R. has 1 provided no admissible evidence to support her allegation that Mr. Miller intended to 2 disinherit Ms. Roberson. Dkt. #27 at 5-7. A. Applicability of RCW 11.07.010(2) 3 The Court will first consider the applicability of RCW 11.07.010(2), a Washington 4 5 statute which provides for the revocation of prior beneficiary designations upon 6 termination of a marriage or state registered domestic partnership. RCW 11.07.010(2) 7 provides in relevant part: If a marriage or state registered domestic partnership is dissolved or invalidated, or a state registered domestic partnership terminated, a provision made prior to that event that relates to the payment or transfer at death of the decedent’s interest in a nonprobate asset in favor of or granting an interest or power to the decedent's former spouse or state registered domestic partner, is revoked. 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 RCW § 11.07.010(2). In its complaint for interpleader, Plaintiff alleged that this interpleader action was initiated after Defendant A.R.’s counsel contacted Plaintiff and disputed Ms.