Block v. Snohomish County et al, No. 2:2018cv01048 - Document 32 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Schibel v. Eymann, 189 Wash.2d 93, 102 n. 1, 399 22 P.3d 1129, 1133 n. 1 (2017) (recognizing judicial immunity); see also Dkt. # 18 at 2 23 (citing various statutory immunities codified at RCW 4.24.235 - 4.24.300; 4.24.400 - 24 4.10, 4.24.510; 4.24.720-740; and 4.24.800 - 4.24.810). Moreover, the judicial action 25 privilege, litigation privilege, and judicial immunity are all common law immunities, and 26 Plaintiff has shown no plausible application of Washington’s Constitution that would 27 eliminate these doctrines. See, e.g., RCW 4.04.010 (“The common law, so far as it is not 28 ORDER – 13 1 inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, or of the state of 2 Washington nor incompatible with the institutions and condition of society in this state, 3 shall be the rule of decision in all the courts of this State.”).