Block v. Snohomish County et al, No. 2:2018cv01048 - Document 32 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff’s behavior that led to 4 the Bar Order is well-documented in previous suits before this Court, and Plaintiff’s 5 behavior and arguments in this case do nothing to dispel the appropriateness of that Bar 6 Order. 7 Third, Plaintiff argues that Washington’s Constitution does not allow for 8 immunities. Dkt. # 16 at 8. Plaintiff’s argument here is based off a misreading of Article 9 1, Section 12 of Washington’s Constitution, which states “No law shall be passed 10 granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges 11 or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or 12 corporations.” This provision applies to challenges of laws passed by the Washington 13 Legislature that confers a privilege or immunity to a certain class of citizens. Grant Cty. 14 Fire Prot. Dist. No. 5 v. City of Moses Lake, 150 Wash.2d 791, 805, 83 P.3d 419, 425 15 (2004).