Peder et al v. Scottsdale Indemnity Company, No. 2:2017cv01868 - Document 41 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] See Ex. H, Dkt. 2 #28-2 at 38. These damages are excluded under the Policy. 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 F. Statutory Double Damages and Attorney’s Fees In the Underlying Action, plaintiff’s claim for failure to pay wages was brought pursuant to RCW 49.48 et seq and RCW 49.52 et seq. Ex. G, Dkt. #28-2 at ¶¶ 23–24. Any employer who “[w]illfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract … shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” RCW 49.52.050(2). An employer who violates RCW 49.52.050(2) “shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his or her assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees.” RCW 49.52.070. Plaintiff claimed both double damages and attorney’s fees. Ex. G, Dkt. #28-2 at 27. Defendants argue that plaintiff’s claims for statutory double damages and attorney’s fees 16 are not covered under the Policy, because they do not allege an “Employment Claims Wrongful 17 Act.”