Peder et al v. Scottsdale Indemnity Company, No. 2:2017cv01868 - Document 41 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] However, for the sake of completeness, the Court also finds that plaintiff’s claims for 3 attorney’s fees and double damages are covered under the Policy. The Policy provides for 4 coverage for Employment Practices Claims made against X10 for an Employment Practices 5 Wrongful Act. Ex. H, Dkt. #28-2 at 37. An Employment Practices Wrongful Act is defined to 6 include “breach of an actual or implied employment contract.” Id. at 38. In plaintiff’s complaint 7 against X10, her claim for double damages and attorney’s fees was brought pursuant to RCW 8 49.48.030 and RCW 49.52.070. Ex. G, Dkt. #28-2 at 27. RCW 49.52.070 imposes liability 9 based on violations of inter alia RCW 49.52.050, which in turn makes it a misdemeanor for an 10 employer to “pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay 11 such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract.” RCW 49.52.050(2) (emphasis added).10 12 Plaintiff’s claim for double damages and attorney’s fees is therefore covered under the Policy. 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Furthermore, the damages are not excluded by the Policy’s definition of Loss. Ex.