LHF Productions, Inc v. Doe 1 et al, No. 2:2016cv01015 - Document 88 (W.D. Wash. 2017)
[…] Each category is discussed in turn below. i. Permanent Injunctive Relief Permanent injunctive relief is proper in this matter. Section 502(a) of Title 17 of the United States Code allows courts to “grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it 22 may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” As part of a default 23 24 judgment, courts may also order the destruction of all copies of a work made or used in 25 violation of a copyright owner’s exclusive rights. 17 U.S.C. § 503(b).