Hopkins v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 2:2015cv02014 - Document 41 (W.D. Wash. 2017)
[…] Co. of 22 Pittsburgh, Pa., 871 P.2d 146, 149 (Wash. 1994). 23 24 3. Insurance Fair Conduct Act IFCA creates a private right of action against an insurer that either (1) unreasonably 25 denies a claim for coverage or payment of benefits, or (2) violates one of several enumerated 26 regulations set forth by the Washington State Office of the Insurance Commissioner. Wash. Rev. ORDER PAGE - 3 1 Code § 48.30.015(1), (5); Merrill v. Crown Life Ins. Co., 22 F. Supp. 3d 1137 (E.D. Wash. 2 2014). IFCA expressly confers this right of action only to a “first-party claimant.” Wash. Rev. 3 Code § 48.30.015. Under the statute, a “first-party claimant” is defined as “an individual, 4 corporation, association, partnership, or other legal entity asserting a right to payment as a 5 covered person under an insurance policy or insurance contract arising out of the occurrence of 6 the contingency or loss covered by such a policy or contract.” Wash. Rev. Code § 48.30.015(4). 7 Interpreting the statute, this Court has held that it “confers a right of action to first-party 8 claimants whether under a first-party or third-party insurance contract.” Navigators Specialty Ins. 9 Co. v.