Sudre et al v. The Port of Seattle et al, No. 2:2015cv00928 - Document 76 (W.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] Apr. 18, 2011) (noting “the general preference against denying a motion for leave to 5 amend based on futility”). Plaintiffs argue that the motion to amend is futile because 6 “Washington law clearly establishes that a tortfeasor who is responsible for another 7 person’s bodily injury is also responsible for any harmful or negligent medical treatment 8 of injuries caused by the tortfeasor’s negligent conduct.” (MTA Resp. at 7 (citing 9 Lindquist v. Dengel, 595 P.2d 934 (Wash. 1979)).) Accordingly, Plaintiffs argue that 10 RCW 4.22.070, which directs “the trier of fact [to] determine the percentage of the total 11 fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages,” RCW 12 4.22.070(1), does not modify the causation element. (Id. at 7.) 13 Washington law encompasses both the original tortfeasor rule embodied in 14 Lindquist and allocation of fault for non-parties under the state’s comparative negligence 15 statute.