McGee-Grant v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, No. 2:2014cv01989 - Document 39 (W.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] Celotex Corp. v. 8 Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). Further, “[t]he mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in 9 support of the plaintiff's position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury 10 could reasonably find for the plaintiff.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251. 11 12 13 14 15 B. Analysis Plaintiff’s Motion seeks partial summary judgment solely on Plaintiff’s state law claim of bad faith. Dkt. #23. RCW 48.01.030 requires insurers to act in good faith, stating that “[t]he business of 16 insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good 17 18 faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters.” “An 19 action for bad faith handling of an insurance claim sounds in tort.” Safeco Ins. Co. v.