Deere & Company v. Zhao et al, No. 2:2014cv01831 - Document 12 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] See Decl. of Non-Service (Dkt. # 7). The Secretary of State lists an alternate 27 28 ORDER – 2 1 address for Mr. Zhao (in his capacity as President, Secretary, Treasurer, and Director of 2 Counterfeit John Deere) in Walnut Creek, California. Plaintiff named Mr. Zhao as a 3 Defendant, and attempted to serve him and Counterfeit John Deere in California. Id. It 4 had no success. Id. Plaintiff thus requested that the Washington Secretary of State 5 accept service on Counterfeit John Deere’s behalf. Id.; see also RCW 23B.05.040 6 (authorizing Secretary of State to accept service of process where “registered agent 7 cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office”). The Secretary of 8 State did so. 9 Counterfeit John Deere did not timely answer or otherwise respond to the 10 complaint.