Hawley v. Snoqualmie City of et al, No. 2:2014cv01716 - Document 56 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] (Dkt. No. 39 at 8-9.) Plaintiff argues a genuine issue of material fact 8 precludes summary judgment on this basis because there is sufficient evidence for a reasonable 9 fact finder to conclude that the arresting officers acted in bad faith and with malice. (Dkt. No. 46 10 at 14-16.) 11 RCW 26.50.140 provides that “[n]o peace officer may be held criminally or civilly liable 12 for making an arrest under RCW 26.50.110 if the police officer acts in good faith and without 13 malice.” Malice may be shown by demonstrating that the actions complained of were 14 “undertaken from improper or wrongful motives or in reckless disregard of the rights of the 15 plaintiff.” Bender v. City of Seattle, 99 Wn.2d 582, 594 (1983) (quoting Peasley v.