Hawley v. Snoqualmie City of et al, No. 2:2014cv01716 - Document 56 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Id. 18 Here, Officers Stonebraker and Todd arrested Plaintiff for violation of a temporary order 19 of protection under RCW 26.50.110, which provides in relevant part: “Whenever an order is 20 granted under this chapter… and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a 21 violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor…: (i) The 22 restraint provisions prohibiting acts or threats of violence against, or stalking of, a protected 23 party, or restraint provisions prohibiting contact with a protected party.” RCW 26.50.110(1)(a). 24 ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 4 1 The statute’s arrest provision provides: “A peace officer shall arrest without a warrant and take 2 into custody a person whom the peace officer has probable cause to believe has violated an order 3 issued under this chapter … if the person restrained knows of the order.” RCW 26.50.110(2). 4 The enforcement provision for orders issued ex parte provides: 5 6 7 8 9 10 When a peace officer investigates a report of an alleged violation of an order for protection issued under this chapter the officer shall attempt to determine whether the respondent knew of the