Meng et al v. Essex Property Trust, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv01227 - Document 35 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 3 56(c)(2); Orr v. Bank of Am., NT & SA, 285 F.3d 764, 773 (9th Cir. 2002). 4 B. Immunity Under Washington’s Recreational Use Statute 5 Essex contends that it is immune from Plaintiffs’ lawsuit under Washington’s 6 recreational use statute, RCW 4.24.400, .410. (See Mot. at 6-11.) That statute was 7 “intended to modify the common law duty owed to public invitees so as to encourage 8 landowners to open their lands to the public for recreational purposes.” Davis v. State, 30 9 P.3d 460, 462 (Wash. 2001) (citing RCW 4.24.200). To that end, RCW 4.24.210(1) 10 provides: 11 12 “[A]ny public or private landowners . . . or others in lawful possession and control of any lands . . . who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation . . . without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injury to such users.” 13 RCW 4.24.210(1). The landowner-defendant bears the burden of proving that the 14 immunity applies to it. See Cregan v.