David et al v. Bankers Life and Casualty Company, No. 2:2014cv00766 - Document 76 (W.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] Id. Control is only 20 significant when it shows that an individual exerts such control over a meaningful part of the 21 business that he stands as a separate economic entity. Id. at 1371 (citation and quotation marks 22 omitted). Each factor is a tool used to gauge the economic dependence of the alleged employee, 23 and each factor must be applied with this ultimate concept in mind. Hopkins v. Cornerstone 24 25 26 1 Under the MWA, the term “employee” includes “any individual employed by an employer,” subject to a number of exceptions. RCW 49.46.010(3). To “employ” includes “to permit to work.” RCW 49.46.010(2). An “employer” is “any individual or entity acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” RCW 49.46.010(4). 27 28 ORDER DENYING MOTION TO CERTIFY A CLASS OF NEW AGENTS - 4 1 Am., 545 F.3d 338, 343 (5th Cir. 2008).