Omega Morgan, Inc. v. Heely et al, No. 2:2014cv00556 - Document 45 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Consequently, based on the incomplete record of what those terms were, the Court denies summary judgment as to this claim. C. Preemption of Other Claims by the Washington Uniform Trade Secrets Act The Washington Uniform Trade Secrets Act (WUTSA) “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret.” RCW 19.108.900(1). The Act does not displace “[c]ontractual or other civil liability or relief that is not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” RCW 19.108.900(2)(a). Accordingly, “[a] plaintiff ‘may not rely on acts that constitute trade secret misappropriation to support other causes of action.’” Thola v. Henschell, 140 Wn. App. 70, 82 (2007) (quoting Ed Nowogroski Ins., Inc. v. Rucker, 88 Wn.