United States of America v. Butterbaugh, No. 2:2014cv00515 - Document 37 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Moore, 423 U.S. 122, 137 n.13 18 (1975) (“On its face § 829 addresses only the form that a prescription must take.”). 19 3 The term “dispense” means “to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user . . . by, or pursuant to 20 the lawful order of, a practitioner, including the prescribing and administering of a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(10). The term “distribute” means “to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) 21 a controlled substance or a listed chemical.” Id. at § 802(11). The terms “deliver” or “delivery” mean “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance or a listed chemical, whether or 22 not there exists an agency relationship.” Id. at § 802(8). 23 ORDER - 6 1 When viewed, however, in the context of the applicable statutes and regulations, 2 the question presented is not whether the prescriptions that Butterbaugh issued were 3 valid,4 but rather whether they were, in fact, “prescriptions.”