United States of America v. Butterbaugh, No. 2:2014cv00515 - Document 37 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Id. The DEA, however, has 16 acknowledged that a physician “who occasionally prescribes in another state and who 17 does not maintain a practice there is not required to be registered in that state,” allowing 18 19 6 This regulation was amended in 2006 to narrow the scope of locations deemed not to be places where controlled substances are dispensed. Section 1301.12(b)(3) previously excluded an office “used by a 20 practitioner (who is registered at another location).” The regulation was modified to exempt only an office “used by a practitioner (who is registered at another location in the same State or jurisdiction of the 21 United States).” (Emphasis added.)