Bateh v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A. et al, No. 2:2014cv00293 - Document 26 (W.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] It was part of her original complaint, but it is not in her amended complaint. The court notes, moreover, that while NW Trustee purports to cite her amended complaint frequently in its motion for summary judgment, it is actually citing her original complaint. Among other things, her amended complaint, unlike its predecessor, contains no numbered paragraphs. Compare Not. of Removal (Dkt. # 1), Ex. A with Ex. B. ORDER – 6 1 61.24.127(1). The provision permits a claim for damages for the trustee’s failure to 2 “materially comply with the provisions” of the Deed of Trust Act, RCW 61.24.127(1)(c), 3 but it declares that a claim subject to the waiver provision “may not affect in any way the 4 validity or finality of the foreclosure sale or a subsequent transfer of the property.” RCW 5 61.24.127(c). 6 The Washington Supreme Court recently considered waiver in the context of these 7 provisions in Frizzell v. Murray, 313 P.3d 1171 (Wash. 2013).