Anderson v. Country Mutual Insurance Company, No. 2:2014cv00048 - Document 82 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] (See Def.’s Resp. at 7.) In effect, Mr. 2 Anderson’s theory would require insurers to exhaustively list in their denial letters every 3 shred of evidence supporting their basis for denial lest they forfeit that evidence in 4 subsequent litigation. As such, the court denies Mr. Anderson’s motion for summary 5 judgment insofar as it seeks to preclude Country Mutual from introducing evidence of 6 Mr. Anderson’s knowledge that does not appear in the denial letter. 9 7 E. Immunity under RCW 48.50.075 8 Country Mutual also moves for summary judgment on the ground that under RCW 9 48.50.075 it enjoys immunity from Mr. Anderson’s extra-contractual claims. (See Def.’s 10 Mot. at 14-15.) RCW 48.50.075 provides immunity from extra-contractual claims, such 11 as bad faith, to an insurer who [1] “[i]n denying a claim . . . relies [2] upon a written 12 opinion [3] from an authorized agency specifically enumerated in RCW 48.50.020(1)(a) 13 through (g) [4] that criminal activity that is related to that claim is being investigated . . . 14 and [5] that the claimant is a target of the investigation . . . .” RCW 48.50.075. The 15 immunity exists, however, “only so long as [6] the incident for which the claimant may 16 be responsible is under active investigation . . . .” Id. Country Mutual argues that the 17 9 In addition, Mr.