Medvedeva v. City of Kirkland et al, No. 2:2014cv00007 - Document 49 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] United States v. Lopez, 482 F.3d 1067, 1072 (9th Cir. 2007). “[P]robable cause supports an arrest so long as the arresting officers had probable cause to arrest the suspect for any criminal offense . . . .” Torres v. City of Los Angeles, 548 F.3d 1197, 1207 (9th Cir. 2008) (citing Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153–55 (2004)). Defendants assert that there was probable cause to arrest plaintiff for obstruction.3 RCW 9A.76.020 provides that “[a] person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.” In discussing the statute, the Ninth Circuit has stated that “[t]he crime of obstructing an officer has four essential elements: (1) an action or inaction that 3 Defendants also contend that there was probable cause to arrest plaintiff for assault in the third degree under RCW 9A.36.031. Motion