Monty J. Booth, Attorney at Law, P.S. v. AppStack, Inc., No. 2:2013cv01533 - Document 52 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] (See 20 generally id.; Mot.; Resp.) Accordingly, the court appoints Beth Terrell, Whitney Stark, 21 Mary Reiten, and Dan Gallagher of the law firm Terrell Marshall Daudt & Willie, PLLC, 22 as class counsel. ORDER- 26 1 C. WADAD 2 The WADAD provides: “No person may use an automatic dialing and 3 announcing device for purposes of commercial solicitation.” RCW 80.36.400(2). An 4 automatic dialing and announcing device is defined as “a device which automatically 5 dials telephone numbers and plays a recorded message once a connection is made.” 6 RCW 80.36.400(1)(a). Commercial solicitation “means the unsolicited initiation of a 7 telephone conversation for the purpose of encouraging a person to purchase property, 8 goods, or services.” RCW 80.36.400(1)(b).