Oganessova v. Mutual of Omaha Life Insurance Company, No. 2:2013cv01443 - Document 57 (W.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] To the 17 extent that Ms. Oganessova believes that proof of violation of an insurance regulation is 18 sufficient to prove a violation of IFCA, she is mistaken. Regulatory violations matter 19 only in deciding whether to enhance damages under IFCA or to award attorney fees. 8 20 RCW 48.30.015(5) (stating that violation of insurance regulations is a “violation for 21 purposes of subsections (2) and (3) of this section,” which relate to enhanced damages 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 8 By contrast, proof of a violation of Washington insurance regulations, coupled with proof of a resulting injury to business or property, is sufficient to prove a violation of Washington’s Consumer Protection Act. Indus. Indem.