Mulcahy et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al, No. 2:2013cv01227 - Document 76 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] But this 17 legislative policy must be balanced against the unfairness of cutting off valid claims under 18 circumstances which constitute an avoidable injustice.” Peters v. Simmons, 87 Wn.2d 400, 405 19 (1976). 20 The legislature has expressed a preference that DTA claims stemming from a foreclosure 21 sale be brought within two years of the date of the sale. See RCW 61.24.127(2)(a) (borrower 22 may bring an action for civil damages resulting from a foreclosure sale but “[t]he claim must be 23 asserted or brought within two years from the date of the foreclosure sale or within the 24 applicable statute of limitations for such claim, whichever expires earlier”). This preference is in 25 line with one of the three goals of the DTA: to promote the stability of land titles.