Mulcahy et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al, No. 2:2013cv01227 - Document 76 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Albice, 174 Wn.2d at 567. 8 9 The DTA establishes procedural requirements to conduct a trustee’s sale, and “procedural irregularities, such as those divesting a trustee of its statutory authority to sell the 10 property, can invalidate the sale.” Albice, 174 Wn.2d at 567. The Mulcahys have raised 11 genuine issues of material fact with respect to at least two procedural requirements under the 12 DTA, and therefore defendants cannot be granted summary judgment on the Mulcahys’ claim 13 for declaratory relief. 14 1. Proof of Wells Fargo’s Authority to Initiate the Foreclosure Sale 15 Section 61.24.030 of the Revised Code of Washington provides that one of the requisites 16 to a trustee’s sale is that “before the notice of trustee’s sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, 17 the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other 18 obligation secured by the deed of trust.” RCW 61.24.030(7)(a). Proof can be in the form of a 19 “declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is 20 the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust . . . .” 21 Id. The Supreme Court of Washington has addressed the required content of beneficiary 22 declarations in two recent decisions.