Mulcahy et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al, No. 2:2013cv01227 - Document 76 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] The section entitled “Rights and remedies of trustee’s sale purchaser 5 – Written notice to occupants or tenants,” gives the purchaser at a trustee’s sale the right “to 6 possession of the property on the twentieth day following the sale, as against the borrower and 7 grantor under the deed of trust . . . who were given all of the notices to which they were entitled 8 under this chapter.” RCW 61.24.060. The exclusive remedy for the purchaser provided by this 9 section is “a right to the summary proceedings to obtain possession of real property provided in 10 chapter 59.12 RCW [unlawful detainer actions].” Id.