Cole v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2013cv00959 - Document 17 (W.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] Rather, Plaintiff contends that the Note is not properly indorsed. This argument lacks merit. The original Note was indorsed in blank by WaMu, dkt. # 10-1 at 4, making it payable to “bearer,” anyone with physical possession of the Note rather than a specific payee, RCW 62A.3-205(b).4 Thus, by having possession of the Note and Deed of Trust, Chase has a right to demand payment on the Note and to institute foreclosure 8 proceedings in the case of default on the Note. RCW 61.24.005(2) (defining beneficiary 9 10 11 as the “holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust”); RCW 62A.3-301 (“holder of instrument” is entitled to enforce the instrument); Corales v. Flagstar Bank, FSB, 822 F.Supp.2d 1102, 1107 (W.D. Wash. 12 2011) (defendant in possession of original promissory note indorsed in blank is holder 13 of note with right to enforce it and deed of trust).