Cooke v. Colvin, No. 2:2013cv00504 - Document 15 (W.D. Wash. 2013)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a). As stated by the Ninth 22 Circuit, “[a] final decision has two elements: (1) presentment of the claim to the Commissioner, ORDER RE: MOTION TO DISMISS PAGE -3 01 and (2) complete exhaustion of administrative remedies.” Kildare v. Saenz, 325 F.3d 1078, 02 1082 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing Johnson, 2 F.3d at 921). 03 Where a claim is dismissed for failure to appear at a scheduled hearing, the dismissal of 04 a request for a hearing becomes binding. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1457, 416.1459. The denial of a 05 request for a hearing is not subject to judicial review. See § 416.1403(a) (“Administrative 06 actions that are not initial determinations may be reviewed by us, but they are not subject to the 07 administrative review process provided by this subpart and they are not subject to judicial 08 review.”). That is, where a claimant fails to appear for a scheduled hearing, she fails to exhaust 09 “‘the administrative remedy upon which judicial review depends[,]’” and there is no final 10 decision by the Commissioner. Subia v. Comm’r of Soc.