Geier v. M-Qube, Inc. et al, No. 2:2013cv00354 - Document 231 (W.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] Erica P. 7 John Fund, Inc. v. Halliburton Co., 563 U.S. 804, 809 (2011). In this case, plaintiff 8 alleges that defendants have violated the CPA by engaging in an “unfair practice” by 9 charging class member cell phone subscribers for products they never used. In addition, 10 plaintiff alleges claims for conversion and unjust enrichment under state law. 11 In contrast to plaintiff’s first motion for class certification which focused on the 12 deception prong of the CPA, the new proposed class is based on the CPA’s prohibition of 13 “unfair” practices. RCW 19.86.020 (“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or 14 deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared 15 unlawful.”). Although the CPA itself does not define what makes a practice “unfair,” the 16 Washington Supreme Court has borrowed from the Federal Trade Commission Act 17 (“FTCA”) to fill in this gap.