James v. United States of America, No. 2:2012cv01917 - Document 97 (W.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] (Dkt. No. 83 at 18.) He argues the use of the 11 phone call constitutes a warrantless search in violation of the Fourth Amendment. (Id.) James 12 acknowledges the Bureau of Prisons had the authority to record the call, but argues the 13 prosecutors needed a warrant to access such calls. The Court disagrees. It is well settled that a person does not have expectation of privacy and no warrant is 14 15 required if one party consents to the recording. 18 U.S.C. §2511(2)(c). Title 18, United States 16 Code provides: It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception. 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 18 U.S.C. §2511(2)(c). The Ninth Circuit in United States v.