Grant v. Alperovich et al, No. 2:2012cv01045 - Document 224 (W.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] Dkt. # 204 at 11. However, Plaintiff has not presented any admissible 4 evidence suggesting a meeting of the minds, much less an agreement to violate 5 6 7 Plaintiff’s constitutional rights. Furthermore, the record is completely devoid of any hint that Defendant’s prescription of medication was motivated by racial or other classbased discriminatory animus. Sever, 978 F.2d at 1536. Plaintiff’s failure to point to any facts probative of a conspiracy or discriminatory animus entitles Defendant to summary 8 judgment. 9 10 11 3. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a. Plaintiff alleges that Dr. Pulling violated Title II of the Civil Rights Act, which provides that “[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the 12 goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of 13 public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation 14 on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). As an 15 initial matter, Title II does not prohibit discrimination on the basis of age, gender, or 16 disability. Thus, Plaintiff’s claim is dismissed to the extent that it is based on those 17 classifications. 18 19 20 21 With respect to Plaintiff’s claim that Dr.