Snyder v. Daniel N. Gordon, P.C. et al, No. 2:2011cv01379 - Document 35 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] Washington law requires any person acting as a collection agency to apply for and obtain a license. RCW § 19.16.110. Washington law defines “collection agency” as “[any] person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting claims for collection, or colleting or attempting to collect claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another person.” RCW § 19.16.100(2)(a). Defendants point to a statutory exception to the definition of collection agencies, which excludes “[any] person whose collection activities are carried on in his, her, or its true name and are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency . . . .” RCW § 19.16.100(3)(c). “[L]awyers” are among the non-collection agency businesses listed. Id. As several other courts in this District have noted, the exception does not categorically exclude lawyers from regulation.