BP West Coast Products, LLC v. Shalabi et al, No. 2:2011cv01341 - Document 78 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] Additionally, as 13 Counterdefendants point out, Shalabi fails to address the kickback claim in his response to 14 Counterdefendants’ motion to dismiss. (Dkt. No. 74 at 14.) This serves as an admission that the 15 motion itself has merit. Local Rule CR 7(b)(2). Counterdefendants’ motion to dismiss this CPA 16 claim is GRANTED. 17 18 E. GDBR Zone Pricing Claim Shalabi sufficiently alleges that BP’s pricing practices violate RCW 19.120.060. This 19 statute provides that no gasoline supplier may “set or compel, directly or indirectly, the retail 20 price at which the motor fuel retailer sells motor fuel or other products to the public.” RCW 21 19.120.060. 22 Shalabi argues that BP set his prices by taking “punitive actions” against him when he 23 refused to accept BP’s prices. (Am. Answer ¶ 64.) He also claims BP has a “cost formula” that 24 effectively sets the retail price for a particular zone. (Id.)