D. v. Group Health Cooperative et al, No. 2:2011cv01119 - Document 77 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] See Opp. (Dkt. # 53) at 17. The Court finds two problems with this interpretation. First, Defendant’s interpretation ignores the full text of RCW 48.46.291. Even the subsection containing the clause relied upon by Defendants states plainly: 8 9 (2) All health benefit plans offered by health maintenance organizations that provide coverage for medical and surgical services shall provide: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 (c) For all health benefit plans delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after July 1, 2010, coverage for: (i) Mental health services. The copayment or coinsurance for mental health services may be no more than the copayment or coinsurance for medical and surgical services otherwise provided under the health benefit plan. Wellness and preventive services that are provided or reimbursed at a lesser copayment, coinsurance, or other cost sharing than other medical and surgical services are excluded from this comparison. If the health benefit plan imposes a maximum out-of-pocket limit or stop loss, it shall be a single limit or stop loss for medical, surgical, and mental health services. If the health benefit plan imposes any deductible, mental health services shall be included with medical and surgical services for the purpose of meeting the deductible requirement. Treatment limitations or any other financial requirements on coverage for mental health services are only allowed if the same limitations or requirements are imposed on coverage for medical and surgical services . . . . 22 RCW 48.46.291(2)(c)(i) (emphasis added).