D. v. Group Health Cooperative et al, No. 2:2011cv01119 - Document 77 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] RCW 8 48.46.291(2)(a)–(c). Thus, the addition of the treatment limitation is not meant to 9 10 11 weaken or supplant the baseline coverage requirement; it is meant to bolster it by further limiting the conditions an entity like Group Health can impose on its coverage of mental health conditions like Z.D.’s. Id. In short, the clause precludes Group Health from 12 imposing precisely the sort of tailored limitations at issue here—limitations that would 13 defeat the very purpose of the statute: providing coverage. 14 In sum then, the Court finds that RCW 48.46.291(2)(c)(i) requires Group Health 15 to provide coverage for “medically necessary outpatient and inpatient services provided 16 to treat mental disorders covered by the diagnostic categories listed in the most current 17 version of the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders, published by the 18 American psychiatric association,” with those limited exceptions set forth in the statute, 19 20 21 RCW 48.46.291(1).