Olander v. ReconTrust Corporation, et al, No. 2:2011cv00177 - Document 21 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Jul.28, 2010) (holding the Ninth Circuit's “sliding scale” approach continued to be valid after Winter). 22 23 Applying this standard for injunctive relief, the Court GRANTS Plaintiff’s motion for a TRO. 24 ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND, GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR A TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER, AND GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS- 11 1 2 b. Likelihood of Success on the Merits As discussed above, the DTA requires a trustee and successor trustee to “act impartially 3 between the borrower, grantor and beneficiary.” RCW 61.24.010(4) (effective June 12, 2008, 4 amended July 26, 2009 to provide that the trustee “has a duty of good faith to the borrower, 5 beneficiary and grantor”). Under the DTA, a trustee must have proof that the beneficiary is the 6 owner of the note or obligation secured by the deed of trust prior to the trustee sale. RCW 7 61.24.030(7)(a).