Olander v. ReconTrust Corporation, et al, No. 2:2011cv00177 - Document 21 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Deed of Trust Act (RCW 61.24) 2 Defendant argues the Court should dismiss Olander’s claims under the DTA because the 3 Deed of Trust is enforceable and assignable, and ReconTrust is qualified to serve as successor 4 trustee. 1 5 The DTA requires a trustee and successor trustee to “act impartially between the 6 borrower, grantor and beneficiary.” RCW 61.24.010(4) (effective June 12, 2008, amended July 7 26, 2009 to provide that the trustee “has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary and 8 grantor”). Under the DTA, a trustee must have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of the note 9 or obligation secured by the deed of trust prior to the trustee sale. RCW 61.24.030(7)(a).