McFarland v. APP Pharmaceuticals LLC, et al, No. 2:2010cv01746 - Document 142 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Therefore, in this 16 case, plaintiff’s cause of action did not accrue until she knew “or with reasonable diligence 17 should have known” that defendants may have been the responsible parties. Id. At this point, 18 there is simply no evidence from which the Court can determine when plaintiff knew or should 19 have known that these defendants may have been responsible for her injuries. For that reason, 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 2 The three year statute of limitations is tolled if plaintiffs serve their complaint within 90 days after filing. RCW 4.16.170 (requiring that “one or more of the defendants . . . be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing of the complaint;” otherwise, “the action shall be deemed to have not commenced for the purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.”).