Rockwell v. Chase Bank, No. 2:2010cv01602 - Document 25 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Trombley v. Bank of Am. Corp., 715 F. Supp. 2d 290, 295 (D.R.I. 2010); Dunlap v. 7 State Farm Fire and Casualty Co., 878 A.2d 434, 442 (Del. 2005). Defendant argues that 8 plaintiff fails to state a claim because Delaware law plainly authorizes creditors to utilize the 9 very terms that plaintiff seeks to invalidate through the implied duty of good faith and fair 10 dealing. Mot. (Dkt. # 20) at 11-12. In support of this argument, defendant cites § 952 of the 11 Delaware Banking Code, which provides: 12 13 14 15 Unless the agreement governing a revolving credit plan otherwise provides, a bank may at any time and from time to time amend such agreement in any respect, whether or not the amendment or the subject of the amendment was originally contemplated or addressed by the parties . . . . Without limiting the foregoing, such amendment may change terms by the addition of new terms or by the deletion or modification of . . . the rate or rates of periodic interest . . . or other matters of any kind whatsoever. Del. Code Ann. tit. 5, § 952 (2009) (emphasis added).19 16 The Court agrees that Delaware law permits the type of notice and opt-out procedure used 17 by defendant in its July 2009 change-in-terms notice. See Edelist v. MNA Am.