Diederich v. Providence Health & Services et al, No. 2:2010cv01558 - Document 100 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] Id. 20 The “protected activity” must fall squarely within the protections of the ADA and 21 the WLAD. See 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (“No person shall discriminate against any 22 individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this 23 chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in 24 any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.”) (emphasis 25 added); RCW 49.60.210(1) (“It is an unfair practice for any employer . . . to discharge, 26 expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any 27 practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ SECOND MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 14 1 assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.”) (emphasis added); see Little v. 2 Windermere Relocation, Inc., 301 F.3d 958, 969 (9th Cir. 2002) (opposition protected 3 when based on reasonable belief that employer engaged in unlawful employment 4 practice); Estevez v. Faculty Club of Univ. of Wash., 129 Wn.