Diederich v. Providence Health & Services et al, No. 2:2010cv01558 - Document 100 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] Callahan v. Walla Walla Housing Authority, 126 Wn. App. 812, 819-20, 17 110 P.3d 782 (2005). Under the WLAD, disability is defined as “the presence of a 18 sensory, mental, or physical impairment that: (i) Is medically cognizable or diagnosable; 19 or (ii) Exists as a record or history; or (iii) Is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in 20 fact.” RCW 49.60.040(7)(a). “A disability exists whether it is temporary or permanent, 21 common or uncommon, mitigated or unmitigated, or whether or not it limits the ability to 22 work generally or work at a particular job or whether or not it limits any other activity 23 within the scope of this chapter.” RCW 49.60.040(7)(b).