Thepvongsa v. Regional Trustee Services Corporation et al, No. 2:2010cv01045 - Document 32 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] RCW 19.146.010(14). Plaintiff 5 6 alleges that he applied for and obtained a home loan from defendant New Century. Am. Compl. at 4 ¶2. According to plaintiff’s amended complaint, the only possible entity who could qualify as a “mortgage broker” is New Century, who has not yet appeared in this action. 7 8 9 10 Accordingly, the Court dismisses plaintiff’s breach of fiduciary duty claim with prejudice as to all defendants. E. Violation of the DTA The DTA required the trustee and successor trustee to “act impartially between the 11 borrower, grantor, and beneficiary.” RCW 61.24.010(4) (effective June 12, 2008, amended 12 July 26, 2009 to provide that the trustee “has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, 13 14 and grantor”). Pursuant to the DTA, the trustee must have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of the note or obligation secured by the deed of trust prior to the trustee sale. RCW 61.24.030(7)(a).