Evans et al v. Bac Home Loans Servicing LP, No. 2:2010cv00656 - Document 18 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] Third, even if the first two deficiencies were not present in 20 Plaintiffs’ complaint, Plaintiffs cannot assert an action to quiet title against a purported lender 21 without demonstrating they have satisfied their obligations under the Deed of Trust. Because 22 Plaintiffs have not satisfied the basic pleading requirements for stating a claim for relief in a 23 24 ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS - 5 1 quiet title action, the Court does not reach the question of what is required under Washington’s 2 Deed of Trust Act to commence a Trustee’s Sale. 3 RCW 7.28.120 provides that, “The plaintiff in [a quiet title] action shall set forth in his 4 complaint the nature of his estate, claim or title to the property, and the defendant may set up a 5 legal or equitable defense to plaintiff's claims; and the superior title, whether legal or equitable, 6 shall prevail.” Plaintiffs make two allegations in setting forth the nature of their claim to the 7 property. First, Plaintiffs allege in their complaint that, “Plaintiffs are the owners and grantees of 8 certain real property located in King County.”