Mansker v. Farmers Insurance Company of Washington, No. 2:2010cv00511 - Document 91 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] Travelers Indem. Co., 850 P.2d 1298, 1302 (Wash. 1993). 22 Once UIM coverage is offered, however, the insured may waive it. RCW 48.22.030(4); ORDER- 6 1 Clements, 850 P.2d at 1302. By its terms, the UIM Statute requires that issuers of 2 automobile insurance policies offer UIM coverage 3 4 for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles, hit-and-run motor vehicles, and phantom vehicles because of bodily injury, death, or property damage, resulting therefrom, . . . . 5 RCW 48.22.030(2). With respect to UIM coverage for property damage, the UIM Statute 6 further provides: 7 8 9 Property damage coverage required under [RCW 48.22.020(2)] shall mean physical damage to the insured motor vehicle unless the policy specifically provides coverage for the contents thereof or other forms of property damage. 10 RCW 48.22.030(3). 11 The purpose of the UIM Statute is to protect the innocent victims of automobile 12 accidents by providing a source of indemnification when the tortfeasor does not provide 13 adequate protection. Fisher v. Allstate Ins. Co., 961 P.2d 350, 353 (Wash. 1998); Kyrkos 14 v.