Garrett v. Seattle Public School District et al, No. 2:2010cv00215 - Document 42 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] RCW Open Public Meetings Act 9 42.30 et seq. A plaintiff must show (1) that a “member’ of a governing body, (2) attended a 10 ‘meeting’ of that body, (3) where ‘action’ was taken in violation of the OPMA, and (4) that the 11 member had ‘knowledge that the meeting violated the OPMA.” Eugster v. City of Spokane, 39 12 P.3d 380, 384 (Wn.App. 2002). The OPMA does not provide for a private tort action. 13 Mechanisms for private enforcement of the OPMA are limited to requesting civil penalties and 14 injunctions. RCW 42.30.120, 42.30.130 (violators “shall be subject to personal liability in the 15 form of a civil penalty in the amount of one hundred dollars”). 16 Here, Garrett alleges he was barred from entering the School District building in violation 17 of OPMA and seeks one million dollars in damages. His claim fails because the OPMA provides 18 no private tort claim and Garrett has not met any of the elements for a OPMA claim.