Garrett v. Seattle Public School District et al, No. 2:2010cv00215 - Document 42 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Because Garrett makes no suggestion that the School District has a policy, 4 practice, or custom in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment, the Court DISMISSES 5 constitutional claims against the School District. 6 B. 7 Garrett alleges School District Defendants violated § 1982 through § 1985. Since § 1984 42 U.S.C. § 1982 -- 1985 8 does not exist and the Court addressed Garrett’s § 1983 claim above, the Court considers here 9 Garrett’s § 1982 and § 1985 claims—both of which, fail. 10 Section 1982 provides “all citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in 11 every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, 12 hold, and convey real and personal property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1982. This is clearly not applicable to 13 Garrett’s allegations. Garrett claims he was assaulted when attempting to enter the School 14 District building, not that he was barred from purchasing property.